Minimum Points INCREASES to 65

From 1 July 2018, applicants will need 65 points on the points test to qualify for an invitation to apply for an independent or state sponsored visa.  The relevant date is the date of invitation. So if you are invited … Continued

Occupation List Changes Flagged for 1 July 2018

Occupation List Changes Flagged for 1 July 2018

The Australian Gernment have announced planned reductions to the occupation skills lists. These are arguably the most significant changes (reductions) proposed since April 2017. Removal of occupations from the STSOL (Short Term Skilled Occupation List) means those occupations will no … Continued

Changes to Occupation Lists

From 17th January 2018 further changes have been implemented to the lists of eligible Skilled Occupation including occupations that have: been added to the lists of eligible skilled occupations moved between the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) and the Medium … Continued

New Financial Requirements for Student Visas

Financial requirements for student visa applications All student visa applicants are required to declare in their application that they will have genuine access to funds to meet costs and expenses for themselves, and for any accompanying family members, for the … Continued

Significant Investor Visa Eligibility in South Australia

South Australia is open for business and investment! Immigration SA has introduced new nomination requirements for  South Australia’s Significant Investor (SIV) program. To be eligible for a permanent SIV 888 visa, the investor must demonstrate that the investment has materially … Continued

RSMS visa eligibility ending March 2018

Many people who are eligible for RSMS visas now will no longer be eligible after March 2018. This is due to some major changes announced by the Government. The changes can be summarised as: Occupation list reduction: The MLTSSL will … Continued

Genuine Need provision

All employer sponsored visas require the nominated position to be firstly approved by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) For all sponsored visa applications, the nominating employer is required to demonstrate there is a genuine need for that … Continued

Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)

Are you engaged to an Australian resident or citizen? Do you plan to marry in Australia? You might be eligible for a Prospective Marriage visa also known as the Fiance visa. The Prospective Marriage visa is intended for the fiancé … Continued

Changes to the Partner Visa process from 1st Jul 2017

  From 1st July 2017 the Department of Immigration and Border Protection has plans to introduce stricter sponsorship requirements to the current Partner visa program. Sponsors of Partner visa applicants will be required to lodge and have approved a compulsory … Continued