PR before two years

Australian Employer Sponsored Permanent Residence – No need to wait 2 years

 

Most people understand that after 2 years on a 457 visa with their sponsoring employer they can transition to Permanent Residence with their employer.  However, for some, they are already eligible without waiting 2 years and can apply at any time.

How??

Direct Entry Stream

The Direct Entry Stream is available to eligible applicants through both the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) subclass 186 and Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) subclass 187.

 

So, am I eligible?

 

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) subclass 186 – Direct Entry (No need to wait!) Key Criteria

  • Positive skills assessment in the nominated occupation
  • 3 years’ relevant post-qualification work experience in the nominated occupation
  • Under 50 years
  • Competent English

(hold relevant passport or eligible English test i.e. IELTS minimum score of 6 in each test component)

  • Registration/Licensing (if required)

 

General eligibility for the Sponsoring company includes:

  • Lawfully & actively operating Company in Australia
  • Genuine need for paid employee to fill the position
  • Meet training requirements & commitment

 

General eligibility for the position:

  • Nominated occupation on the current CSOL
  • Genuine position, full-time and available for a minimum of 2 years from grant of Permanent Residence
  • Meet Market Salary Rate, Relevant Award and/or equivalent Australians salary in the workplace

 

NOTE: Some exemptions are available for the Age, Skill & English requirements. Additional requirements apply to all visa applications. Please contact us directly for complete advice. 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) subclass 187 – Direct Entry Key Criteria

  • Hold qualification and/or work experience relevant to the nominated occupation as defined in ANZSCO (Australia New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations)
  • Skill Assessment – for some occupations but not all (mostly trades)
  • Under 50 years
  • Competent English (relevant passport or eligible English test i.e. IELTS minimum score of 6 in each test component)

 

General eligibility for the Sponsoring company includes:

  • Lawfully & actively operating Company in Regional Australia
  • Genuine need for paid employee to fill the position

 

General eligibility for the position:

  • Regional Certification for the position for from the Regional Certifying Body
  • Position located in an eligible regional location (relevant postcode)
  • Nominated occupation is an eligible skill level 1 to 3 (according to ANZSCO)
  • Genuine position, full-time and available for a minimum of 2 years from grant of Permanent Residence
  • Meet Market Salary Rate, Relevant Award and/or equivalent Australians salary in the workplace

 

Regional Certifying Body requirements:

  • Meet advertising requirements for the relevant State
  • Position cannot be reasonably filled from the local labour market
  • Position located in an eligible regional location (relevant postcode)
  • Nominated occupation is an eligible skill level 1 to 3 (according to ANZSCO)
  • Genuine position, full-time and available for a minimum of 2 years from grant of Permanent Residence
  • Meet Market Salary Rate, Relevant Award and/or equivalent Australians salary in the workplace

 

NOTE: Some exemptions are available for the Age, Skill & English requirements. Additional requirements apply to all visa applications. Please contact us directly for complete advice. 

 

To find out if you are eligible for PR before two years, contact us on 08 7226 2225 or mail@paxmigration.com.au and book a consultation for personal advice specific to your circumstances.