Are you looking to become a permanent resident of Australia? If so, there are a few things you need to know before you will be granted permanent residency.

Migrating to a foreign country can be somewhat challenging, and at times, frustrating. That’s why you should consider utilising a professional to help you navigate what needs to be done and when – because this is one time in your life where timing can be everything.

General Criteria

For those looking to become permanent Australia citizens, you must submit to a health and character examination.

  • Health test: You must undergo a health exam that includes x-rays as well as an HIV test and any other test deemed necessary in order to gain permanent residency status. The Medical Officer conducting the examination will make the determination as to whether or not you meet the health requirements.australian passp
  • Character test: If you have a criminal record or are known to engage in criminal activities or are considered a threat to national security, you will not be granted permanent residency.

Family Members

Family members of permanent residents, including spouses and children, can receive permanent residency as long as they meet the following criteria:

  • months prior to applying for residency
  • be of the age of consent in Australia
  • be legally married in Australia or other country

For those who are looking to gain permanent residency for family members, you will receive a two year visa prior to gaining permanent residency. Those who have been married for five years or who have a child together can waive the provisional two year visa.

For children, visa applications can be granted if the child is under the age of 18 or are over the age of 18 but can show that they are still financially dependent on their parents for support.

Skilled Workers

If you are a skilled worker looking to gain permanent residency on humanitarian grounds as a skilled worker will need to be sponsored by an employer or provide skills that Australia needs. If it is the latter, you will need to be under the age of 45 and be able to pass the minimum English skills.

 

australia permanent visa passport with world map

 

Immigration law is very complex and always changing – you need professionals who understand those complexities and can walk you through applying for and receiving the visa you need, and all the steps involved.

Australia has a skilled worker shortage and there are multiple opportunities available for the right people – don’t miss out, contact PAX Migration Australia today.