If you are currently holding a 457 visa in Australia, you may have multiple options to obtain permanent residency through the skilled stream.

Whether you qualify for a permanent visa will depend on your individual circumstances, however, here are the broad pathways from 457 to PR under the skilled stream.

Transition to a Permanent Employer Sponsored visa (ENS or RSMS)

  • Must be nominated by the same employer who is your latest 457 sponsor
  • Must be nominated in the same position to which your current 457 visa relates
  • Must have been employed for at least 2 years in an occupation with the same 4 digit occupation unit group code as the occupation on your 457 nomination
  • Must be under 50 years old or be eligible for an age exemption
  • Must have vocational English
  • Must hold any licensing or registration as required for your occupation

Obtain a positive skills assessment and gain state nomination

  • Your occupation must be listed on a State Occupation List and meet all other criteria for state nomination
  • Must be able to qualify for a positive skills assessment
  • Must be able to attain 60 points for General Skilled Migration

Obtain a positive skills assessment and apply for independent migration

  • Occupation must be listed on the Skilled Occupation List
  • Must be able to qualify for a positive skills assessment
  • Must be able to attain 60 points for General Skilled Migration

Obtain permanent sponsorship from a new employer under Direct Entry stream

  • May need a skills assessment
  • May need to show extensive work experience

For all visas, applicants must meet the health and character criteria.

Advantages of transitioning to an employer sponsored permanent visa are:

  • No need for a skills assessment
  • No points test requirement
  • No need to apply to a state government
  • No need to prove extensive work experience

Whether or not you pursue a transition stream strategy or proceed with state or independent application will depend on your circumstances and the willingness of your employer to nominate you for a permanent visa.

Talk to a migration agent about what strategy is best for you. A good agent can also help in presenting the options to your employer if you need. Or view our FAQ in the mean time.