Partner visa eligibility often comes down to one thing - the relationship.

Proving a genuine relationship exists sounds easier than it is. How do you prove that two people are in a genuine relationship?

It is not enough to just say well we are in a relationship so the Department should just accept that. They are sceptical because all too often fraud has occurred.

The onus of proof falls on the applicant to demonstrate the existence of a genuine relationship to satisfy the Department for approval of a partner visa.

And then there is the length of time – is it 12 months? Is it 6 months? Is there any time period required if the relationship is registered?

And then there are the other criteria such as visa status, health and character, dependent children and approval to migrate them to Australia, impediments such as previous marriages and other technical requirements all of which can have catastrophic results if not respected and addressed appropriately.

 

Don’t leave it to chance. Get an expert on the case and allow us to take the stress off your shoulders. Contact us for a no obligation discussion about how we can help you with your partner visa.