South Australia is open for business and investment! Immigration SA has introduced new nomination requirements for  South Australia’s Significant Investor (SIV) program. To be eligible for a permanent SIV 888 visa, the investor must demonstrate that the investment has materially benefited the South Australian economy or that the investor has committed to live or invest in South Australia.

Subclass 188C Provisional Visa Nomination Requirement

  • Must commit to investing at least A$5 million in complying investments as defined by the Austrade complying investment framework.

Subclass 888C Permanent Visa Nomination Requirement

Other visa application criteria apply as stipulated in the Migration Regulations 1994 (Cth) such as providence of funds, health, character etc,.

For complete advice on your eligibility for a Significant investor visa in South Australia call us on (08) 7226 2225 or send us an email at mail@paxmigration.com.au to book a consultation with a business visa specialist.