Here are the key hurdle criteria for a work visa in Australia

What are my options?

To be eligible for a work visa in Australia you need to meet some key general criteria. Most of these are subject to special exemptions so check with a professional about whether you are eligible for exemptions. Here are the standard criteria for each “work” visa:

 

Temporary Visas
457 489 State Sponsored 489 Family Sponsored
Age No age restriction <50 years old <50 years old
English Vocational English Competent English Competent English
Occupation CSOL CSOL SOL
Skills Assessment Some Yes Yes
Location Anywhere Regional Regional
Sponsor Required? Employer State Family
Points Required? No Yes Yes
Bonus Points? n.a Yes Yes

 

Permanent Visas
186 187 189 190
Age <50 years old <50 years old <50 years old <50 years old
English Competent English Competent English Competent English Competent English
Occupation SOL Skill Level 3+ SOL State Occupation List
Skills Assessment Yes Some Yes Yes
Location Anywhere Regional Anywhere State
Sponsor Required? Employer Employer No State
Points Required? No No Yes Yes
Bonus Points? n.a n.a No Yes

 

Also there are other visas that are designed to allow migrants to work (for example temporary work short stay visa 400). These visas are generally only for short periods (such as 3 months). And of course, all other permanent visas allow the visa holder to work (eg. partner visa).

 

For more information about how you might be eligible for a particular visa, contact us.