Award of degree, diploma, advanced diploma or trade qualification(s) which took at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia at an Australian institution, which are relevant to your nominated occupation and which were taught in English.
Study in Regional Australia- The qualification(s) took at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia; AND - The qualification(s) were taught in English; AND - The campus of your institution is in a regional or low population growth area; AND - You have spent at least 2 years living in the regional or low population growth area; AND - You did not complete the qualification(s) via distance education
Overseas work experience in your nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation
Australian work experience in your nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation
To claim these points you must obtain a NAATI Translating (a) accreditation at the paraprofessional level or above; (b) certification at the certified provisional level or above; or (c) a community language credential
You receive bonus points for state nominated 190 and 489 visas.
* This points test is provided for general use and should not be considered as migration advice. Points must be substantiated with documentary evidence at the time of any visa invitation. For a complete assessment of your points and your chances of receiving an invitation to apply for a visa, please book your personal consultation today. PAX Migration agents are expert in skilled migration and will calculate your maximum points claimable and provide you with complete advice about your prospects of obtaining and invitation to apply for a visa.