Applying for your Skilled visa

At PAX Migration we provide a full service case management for skilled visa applicants. We ensure our clients navigate the various milestones such as skills assessments, state sponsorship, skillselect expressions of interest and employer sponsorship.

Some of the things we do when we handle your skilled visa process for you:

  • Develop a strategy – we make sure you are applying for the best visa for you and that you will meet the requirements when the time comes to lodge your application
  • Case management of any skills assessment application (if required)
  • Analysis of points calculation to ensure you only claim points that you are able to evidence
  • Analysis of eligibility and applications for state sponsorship from any Australian state or territory
  • A complete analysis of employer sponsorship eligibility
  • Lodgement of expressions of interest in Skillselect on your behalf
  • evidence) for your application
  • Guidance on police checks, sponsor applications and health checks including when to arrange for them
  • Guidance on bridging visas (for our onshore clients) and work conditions on visas
  • Lodgement of your application on time and complete before any deadline
  • Deal with the Department of Immigration on your behalf

 

Which skilled visa is right for you?

There are broadly 6 skilled visa types (there are others designed for shorter stays), and there are special rules that apply to South Australian (including Adelaide) skilled applications. At PAX Migration we map your skilled visa pathway in our first meeting and provide a full-service case management right up until visa grant. We ensure our clients navigate all of the various milestones required such as:

  • skills assessments
  • state sponsorship
  • expressions of interest
  • English tests
  • work experience
  • employer sponsorship (note the new rules from March 2018 for employer sponsorship)

Which skilled visa is right for you? Learn more about the different types of visas below, and book a consultation to get the definitive word on your eligibility for a skilled visa.

Contact us today to book your initial consultation and start the process to obtain your skilled visa!

 

Temporary Visas

TSS (Employer Sponsored)

Age No age restriction
English Vocational English
Occupation STSOL
Work Experience? 2 years
Skills Assessment Some
Location Anywhere
Sponsor Required? Employer
Points Required? No
Bonus Points? n.a

489 (State Sponsored)

Age <45 years old
English Competent English
Occupation STSOL
Work Experience? In some circumstances
Skills Assessment Yes
Location Regional
Sponsor Required? State
Points Required? Yes
Bonus Points? Yes

489 (Family Sponsored)

Age <45 years old
English Competent English
Occupation STSOL
Work Experience? In some circumstances
Skills Assessment Yes
Location Regional
Sponsor Required? Family
Points Required? Yes
Bonus Points? Yes

Permanent Visas

186

Age <45 years old
English Competent English
Occupation MLTSSL
Work Experience? 3 years
Skills Assessment Yes
Location Anywhere
Sponsor Required? Employer
Points Required? No
Bonus Points? n.a

187

Age <45 years old
English Competent English
Occupation ROL
Work Experience? 3 years
Skills Assessment In some circumstances
Location Regional
Sponsor Required? Employer
Points Required? No
Bonus Points? n.a

189

Age <45 years old
English Competent English
Occupation MLTSSL
Work Experience? In some circumstances
Skills Assessment Yes
Location Anywhere
Sponsor Required? No
Points Required? Yes
Bonus Points? No

190

Age <45 years old
English Competent English
Occupation STSOL
Work Experience? In some circumstances
Skills Assessment Yes
Location State
Sponsor Required? State
Points Required? Yes
Bonus Points? Yes

Calculate your points for a Skilled Visa

Instant Points Calculator

Recent Case Studies

Case law, legislation and policy critical to success

Angela (name changed) came to PAX after having been in Australia for over 6 years. She had been searching for ways to stay in Australia ever since and came to PAX after yet another of her visa applications had been refused.

Her case was a challenge from the outset – she couldn’t apply for a new visa in Australia due to the operation of what is known as the section 48 bar. We methodically explored all of her options and figured out a course of action – a strategy that could get her a permanent visa.

Angela had previously been advised by other agents that she was not eligible and they had experienced refusals in the past. We systematically went over each hurdle (skills assessment-positive, state nomination-approved, invitation letter-attained) and devised a strategy based on law, not speculation,

We developed a strong application, provided detailed legal submissions addressing the law (legislation and case law) as well as policy, and persisted until finally Angela’s 190 visa was approved and she returned to Australia as an Australian permanent resident.

For the full story, click the link above.

State sponsorship in 10 days

John had submitted an Expression of Interest into SkillSelect for the 189 visa. His occupation was on the list and he had the required points, he believed he was eligible and he would be receiving his invitation shortly…

There was no invitation and he was starting to worry as his current visa would be ending soon. He contacted me wondering if he had any other options or if he had done something wrong. After sitting down with him, I identified a number of issues, but the two most important were: 1. John did not have a positive skills assessment for his application and 2. He did not have enough points to generate an invitation for the 189 visa (although the cut off score was 60 at that time, applicants were not receiving an invitation unless they had a minimum score of 70 points).

We went through all the requirements for the various states and identified that he was eligible for state nomination from South Australia, as he was an international graduate and was fortunate enough to be working in his nominated occupation (he was also able to attain a waiver of the 12 month work experience requirement as he was a graduate from a South Australian institution). We applied to Immigration SA and his application was approved in 10 days, we then lodged his visa application and now John after many years of residence in Australia is an Australian permanent resident. Read the full story here.