1 July 2019 marks the commencement of a new Sponsored Parent (Temporary) subclass 870 visa. This new visa provides a pathway for a child to sponsor their parent for a long-term temporary stay in Australia. Eligible applicants can apply for either a 3- or 5-year visa term, with the option to re-apply thereafter. A maximum 10-year cumulative stay period is permitted.

Among the key eligibility requirements to qualify, the applicant must be sponsored by an eligible family member, and this must be approved before the visa application can be lodged. Applications for sponsorship have been open since 17 April 2019.

The visa application must be lodged online, and within 6 months of receiving sponsorship approval for an offshore application. To apply onshore, your sponsor must first request permission in their sponsorship application. If permission is granted, you must lodge your visa application within 60 days of the sponsorship being approved.

For up to date advice on your eligibility for a parent visa, book your confidential consultation with a migration agent in Adelaide. PAX Migration Australia is a leading immigration advice service based in Adelaide.